PhD Courses

Please find below the list of the courses offered during the first year of the PhD program (A.Y. 2019/20). You can check the weekly schedule along with the seminars here.

In the first term (October-December/January) General Courses are offered in order to establish a common background to all the students. In the second term, more advanced studies are proposed in order to present the state of the art in the different fields of condensed matter. Attending the lectures of all general courses is strongly suggested.

Students must obtain a total of 34 credits within the first academic year. In order to be admitted to the second year, students must obtain an average mark of 27/30 or better and a minimum mark of 24/30 in every exam.

The students are expected to start their research activity during the Spring of their first year, and a progress report is scheduled in the fall of the second academic year.

Note: the starting/ending dates and the schedule of topical and advanced courses are indicative.

General Courses

Quantum Many Body Systems and Strongly Correlated Electrons I
Teachers: Massimo Capone, Michele Fabrizio
Credits: 6
Start: 07-10-2019 End: 16-12-2019 Room: 131
Schedule: Mon 9:00 - 11:00, Tue 14:00 - 16:00
Electronic structure and quantum simulation of materials
Teachers: Stefano Baroni
Credits: 6
Start: 07-10-2019 End: 16-12-2019 Room: 131
Schedule: Mon 11:00 - 13:00, Tue 16:00 - 18:00
Computer simulation of condensed matter: from molecular dynamics to quantum Monte Carlo and Tensor Networks
Teachers: Sandro Sorella, Mario Collura
Credits: 6
Start: 02-10-2019 End: 17-12-2019 Room: 131
Schedule: Wed 14:00 - 16:00, Thu 14:00 - 16:00
Statistical Mechanics
Teachers: Giuseppe Santoro
Credits: 6
Start: 07-10-2019 End: 17-12-2019 Room: 131
Schedule: Mon 14:00 - 16:00, Tue 9:00 - 11:00
Basic and Advanced Problems in Solid States Physics
Teachers: Stefano de Gironcoli, Andrea Urru, Matteo Wauters
Credits: 6
Start: 02-10-2019 End: 19-12-2019 Room: 131
Schedule: Wed 11:00 - 13:00, Thu 9:00 - 11:00

Advanced Courses

Scalar and fully relativistic pseudopotential theory
Teachers: Andrea Dal Corso
Credits: 2
Start: 04-04-2020 End: 09-05-2020 Room: 131
Schedule: Mon 11:00 - 13:30, Thu 14:00 - 16:30
Introduction to group theory for molecules and solids
Teachers: Andrea Dal Corso
Credits: 2
Start: 07-06-2019 End: 25-07-2019 Room: 131
Schedule: Fri 14:30 - 17:00
DMFT and beyond: Cluster Methods, DFT+DMFT, diagrammatic expansions
Teachers: Massimo Capone
Credits: 4
Start: 01-03-2020 End: 23-04-2020 Room: 131
Schedule: Mon 8:30 - 11:00, Thu 8:30 - 11:00
Auxiliary field quantum Monte Carlo
Teachers: Sandro Sorella
Credits: 2
Start: 06-02-2019 End: 21-02-2019 Room: 131
Schedule: Wed 11:00 - 13:30, Thu 8:30 - 11:00
Electronic structure and Quantum Simulations of Materials (adv I and II)
Teachers: Andrea Dal Corso, Stefano de Gironcoli
Credits: 4
Start: 14-01-2019 End: 28-03-2019 Room: 131
Schedule: Mon 11:00 - 13:30, Tue 14:00 - 16:30
Electronic Structure: from BlackBoard to Source Code
Teachers: Stefano de Gironcoli
Credits: 2
Start: 13-05-2019 End: 24-05-2019 Room: 131
Schedule: Mon 8:30 - 11:00, Tue 8:30 - 11:00, Wed 8:30 - 11:00, Thu 8:30 - 11:00, Fri 8:30 - 11:00
Advanced quantum Monte Carlo techniques for the many electron problem
Teachers: Sandro Sorella
Credits: 5
Start: 09-01-2018 End: 28-03-2018 Room: 131
Schedule: Tue 11:00 - 13:30, Tue 14:30 - 17:00
Algorithmic differentiation for electronic simulations
Teachers: Sandro Sorella
Credits: 2
Start: 06-03-2019 End: 21-03-2019 Room: 131
Schedule: Wed 11:00 - 13:30, Thu 8:30 - 11:00
Theory and numerical simulation of mass, charge, and heat transport in condensed matter
Teachers: Stefano Baroni
Credits: 3
Start: 01-03-2020 End: 30-04-2020 Room: 131
Schedule: TBA
Hands on course on Dynamical Mean-Field Theory, implementation and extensions
Teachers: Massimo Capone, Adriano Amaricci
Credits: 2
Start: 01-04-2019 End: 25-06-2019 Room: 131
Schedule: Mon 9:30 - 11:00, Tue 9:30 - 11:00, Wed 9:30 - 11:00
Quantum Many Body Systems and Strongly Correlated Electrons II
Teachers: Massimo Capone, Michele Fabrizio
Credits: 4
Start: 13-01-2020 End: 17-03-2020 Room: 131
Schedule: Mon 9:00 - 11:00, Tue 9:00 - 11:00
Nonequilibrium dynamics of quantum systems
Teachers: Alessandro Silva
Credits: 2
Start: 07-01-2019 End: 18-01-2019 Room: 131
Schedule: Mon 14:00 - 16:00, Tue 14:00 - 16:00, Wed 14:00 - 16:00, Thu 16:30 - 18:00, Fri 14:00 - 16:00
Classical and quantum phase transitions: Critical Phenomena and the RG
Teachers: Alessandro Silva
Credits: 6
Start: 21-01-2019 End: 27-03-2019 Room: 131
Schedule: Mon 14:00 - 16:30, Tue 14:00 - 16:30, Wed 14:00 - 16:30
Introduction to auxiliary particle methods for correlated system
Teachers: Michele Fabrizio
Credits: 4
Start: 09-04-2020 End: 24-04-2020 Room: 131
Schedule: TBA
Introduction to group theory for molecules and solids
Teachers: Andrea Dal Corso
Credits: 2
Start: 01-04-2020 End: 29-04-2020 Room: 131
Schedule: Mon 11:00 - 13:30, Thu 14:00 - 16:30
Tensor Network Methods for quantum many-body physics
Teachers: Mario Collura
Credits: 5
Start: 19-02-2020 End: 09-04-2020 Room: 131
Schedule: Wed 14:00 - 16:30, Thu 14:00 - 16:30, Fri 8:30 - 11:00
Machine Learning for Material Science (a biased introduction)
Teachers: Stefano de Gironcoli
Credits: 2
Start: 01-04-2020 End: 01-05-2020 Room: 131
Schedule: TBA
Generalised Hydrodynamics (GHD) and nonequilibrium transport
Teachers: Mario Collura
Credits: TBA
Start: 01-05-2020 End: 16-06-2020 Room: TBA
Schedule: TBA